Scientific Program

(last update: 06.09.2011)

DOWNLOAD PDF version of the program: EVBM2011_program.pdf

6th European Meeting for Vascular Biology and Medicine
21 - 24 September 2011, Krakow
Organizers: European Vascular Biology Organisation & Polish Society for Cell Biology
Time from Time to Session title Speakers Abstract
21st September 2011 (Wednesday)
2:00 PM 6:00 PM Registration
6:00 PM 6:15 PM Opening ceremony
6:15 PM 7:00 PM Opening lecture: Andrzej Szczeklik (Krakow) - Discovery of the defensive system of endothelium PL.1
7:00 PM 8:30 PM Get-together
22nd September 2011 (Thursday)
Plenary session 1: Mechanisms of blood vessel formation
Chairperson: Andrew Newby
9:00 AM 9:30 AM Peter Carmeliet (Leuven): Angiogenesis and the neurovascular link PL.1.1
9:30 AM 10:00 AM Kari Alitalo (Helsinki): Growth factors and inhibitors of tumor angiogenesis and lymphatic metastasis PL.1.2
10:00 AM 10:30 AM Elisabetta Dejana (Milan): Endothelial cell to cell junctions and the control of vascular permeability PL.1.3
10:30 AM 11:00 AM Coffee break
11:00 AM 1:00 PM Session 1: Mechanisms of vasculogenesis and angiogenesis

Chairpersons: Hellmut Augustin & Johannes Waltenberger
11:00 - 11:25 - Hellmut Augustin (Heidelberg): Regulation of angiogenesis and vascular homeostasis through the Angiopoietin/Tie system L.1.1
11:25 - 11:50 - Lena Claesson-Welsh (Uppsala): Signal transduction by vascular endothelial growth factor receptors L.1.2
11:50 - 12:15 - Anne Eichmann (Paris): Molecular Parallels between Neural and Vascular Development L.1.3
12:15 - 12:30 (short oral) - Claire Bouvard: Conditional ablation of alpha6 integrin subunit in mouse endothelium reduces post-ischemic angiogenesis O.1.1
12:30 - 12:45 (short oral) - Igor Giarretta: PPARα is required for angiogenesis and tissue regeneration in the injured skeletal muscle O.1.2
12:45 - 1:00 (short oral) - Lingfang Zeng: XBP1 regulates endothelial growth and angiogenesis in ischemic tissues O.1.3
11:00 AM 1:00 PM Session 2: Novel mechanisms controlling angiogenesis: focus on microRNAs

Chairpersons: Costanza Emanueli & Andrew Baker
11:00 - 11:25 - Andrew Baker (Glasgow): Role of miRNA in differentiation of human ES cells to vascular endothelium L.2.1
11:25 - 11:50 - Massimo Santoro (Turin): MiRNAs controlling developmental angiogenesis and vascular maturation in zebrafish L.2.2
11:50 - 12:15 - Costanza Emanueli (Bristol): MicroRNAs in ischemic disease in diabetes L.2.3
12:15 - 12:30 (short oral) - Jurjan Aman: The anticancer drug imatinib protects against endothelial barrier dysfunction O.2.1
12:30 - 12:45 (short oral) - Agnieszka Jazwa: Hypoxia-regulated HO-1 expression exerts cytoprotective effects against hypoxic/ischemic injury O.2.2
12:45 - 01:00 (short oral) - Magdalena Kozakowska: Heme oxygenase-1 inhibits murine myoblast differentiation and may induce tumor development O.2.3
11:00 AM 1:00 PM Session 3: Smooth muscle cells and cell death

Chairpersons: Martin Bennett & Guido De Meyer
11:00 - 11:25 - Martin Bennett (Cambridge): Signalling from dead cells for inflammation and vessel remodelling L.3.1
11:25 - 11:50 - Sarah George (Bristol): The cadherin-catenin complex and the Wnt pathway are novel regulators of VSMC apoptosis L.3.2
11:50 - 12:15 - Guido De Meyer (Ghent): A novel plaque rupture model in mice L.3.3
12:15 - 12:30 (short oral) - Isabelle Gorenne: Sirtuin 1 deficiency promotes DNA damage in vascular smooth muscle cells and aggravates atherosclerosis O.3.1
12:30 - 12:45 (short oral) - Cressida Lyon: EC4-Fc, a ~50KDa fragment of N-cadherin, reduces apoptosis and promotes atherosclerotic plaque stability O.3.2
12:45 - 01:00 (short oral) - Carina Mill: WNT5A signalling promotes VSMC survival via WISP-1: consequences for VSMC viability in atherosclerotic plaques O.3.3
1:00 PM 1:30 PM Lunch & Sponsored lecture - Essen BioScience: High Fidelity CellPlayerTM Kinetic Assays of Angiogenesis, Migration, Proliferation and Invasion using the Essen IncuCyteTM
1:30 PM 3:00 PM Poster session
Plenary session 2: Vascular signaling and regeneration
Chairperson: Jozef Dulak
3:00 PM 3:30 PM Lorenz Poellinger (Stockholm): Mechanisms of gene regulation in hypoxia: role of hypoxia-inducible factors in regulation of the epigenetic landscape of target cells PL.2.1
3:30 PM 4:00 PM Ingrid Fleming (Frankfurt): The role of calpain in regulating platelet physiology and crosstalk with the vasculature PL.2.2
4:00 PM 4:30 PM John P. Cooke (Stanford): Vascular regeneration by nuclear reprogramming PL.2.3
4:30 PM 5:00 PM Coffee break
5:00 PM 7:00 PM Session 4: Reactive oxygen species and vascular dysfunction

Chairpersons: Keith Channon & Tomasz Guzik
5:00 - 5:25 - Tomasz Guzik (Krakow): Mechanisms and characteristics of perivascular inflammation in hypertension and early atherosclerosis L.4.1
5:25 - 5:50 - Harald Schmidt (Maastricht): Role of NADPH oxidase as a source of oxidative stress, cell damage and loss of function in different models of ischemia-reperfusion injury L.4.2
5:50 - 6:15 - Johannes Waltenberger (Muenster): VEGF resistance and its role in cardiovascular disease L.4.3
6:15 - 6:40 - Jaye Chin-Dusting (Melbourne): High intraluminal pressure induces inflammation L.4.4
6:40 - 6:50 (short oral) - Urszula Florczyk: Nrf2 deficiency diminishes angiogenic potential of endothelial progenitor cells in vitro but improves neovascularization under ischemic conditions in vivo O.4.1
6:50 - 7:00 (short oral) - Sabine Kossmann: Lysozyme M positive monocytes mediate angiotensin II-induced arterial hypertension and vascular dysfunction O.4.2
5:00 PM 7:00 PM Session 5: Microvesicles, cell communication and vascular homeostasis

Chairpersons: Chantal Boulanger & Francoise Dignat-George
5:00 - 5:25 - Francoise Dignat-George (Marseille): The multifaceted role of endothelial derived microparticles L.5.1
5:25 - 5:50 - Chantal Boulanger (Paris): Microparticles, vascular function and atherothrombosis L.5.2
5:50 - 6:15 - Christian Weber (Munich): Microparticles as transfer modules in cardiovascular disease L.5.3
6:15 - 6:30 (short oral) - Anna Randi: Endothelial Von Willebrand factor regulates angiogenesis O.5.1
6:30 - 6:45 (short oral) - Anne Clemence Vion: Low shear stress release procoagulant endothelial microparticles by a RhoK and ERK1/2-MAPK-dependent mechanism O.5.2
6:45 - 7:00 (short oral) - Graciela Sala Newby: Matrix metalloproteinase-10: a product of classically-activated plaque macrophages with a putative role in collagenolysis O.5.3
5:00 PM 7:00 PM Session 6: Hypoxia and other vascular signaling

Chairpersons: Lorenz Poellinger & Agnes Görlach
5:00 - 5:25 - Agnes Görlach (Munich): NADPH oxidases and the HIF pathway: an emerging liaison in vascular cells L.6.1
5:25 - 5:50 - Justin Mason (London): Therapeutic manipulation of vascular signaling and cytoprotection L.6.2
5:50 - 6:15 - Max Gassmann (Zurich): Blood viscosity limits maximal exercise performance in mice L.6.3
6:15 - 6:30 (short oral) - Beate Fisslthaler: The AMP-activated protein kinase modifies gene expression in endothelial cells by interfering with protein lysine acetylation O.6.1
6:30 - 6:45 (short oral) - Helene Larsen: Hypoxia and cytokines induce a natural antisense transcript (aHIF): to regulate HIF-1-mediated angiogenesis in rheumatoid arthritis O.6.2
6:45 - 7:00 (short oral) - Agnieszka Loboda: HIF-2α, but not HIF-1α, increases IL-8 expression in endothelial cells - the involvement of Sp-1 and c-Myc transcription factor O.6.3
5:00 PM 7:00 PM WORKSHOP BECKMAN COULTER Petra Hartman, Roman Pinkowski: Single Cell PCR and Cell Sorting with use of AmpliSpeed and MoFlo XDP
23rd September 2011 (Friday)
Plenary session 3: Physiology and pathophysiology of vascular system
Chairperson: Alicja Jozkowicz
9:00 AM 9:30 AM Keith Channon (Oxford): Tetrahydrobiopterin: coupling nitric oxide and redox signalling in cardiovascular disease PL.3.1
9:30 AM 10:00 AM Roland Stocker (Sydney): The contribution of tryptophan metabolism by indoleamine 2,3-dioxygenase to the control of vascular tone in inflammation PL.3.2
10:00 AM 10:30 AM Dieter Fuchs: Imaging angiogenesis, vascularity, inflammation and hypoxia in preclinical research and biomarker development (lecture sponsored by Visual Sonics) PL.3.3
10:30 AM 11:00 AM Coffee break
11:00 AM 1:00 PM Session 7: Stem cells in cardiovascular diseases

Chairpersons: Paolo Madeddu & Wojciech Wojakowski
11:00 - 11:25 - Paolo Madeddu (Bristol): New approaches of cardiac cell therapy with vascular stabilizers L.7.1
11:25 - 11:50 - Jonathan Hill (London): In-vivo measurement of vascular repair: EPCs, OCT and beyond L.7.2
11:50 - 12:15 - Buddhadeb Dawn (Kansas): Bone marrow cell therapy: current status and future directions? L.7.3
12:15 - 12:40 - Wojciech Wojakowski (Katowice): Mobilization of stem and progenitor cells in acute cardiovascular syndromes and heart failure L.7.4
12:40 - 12:50 (short oral) - Anna Grochot-Przeczek: Heme oxygenase-1 is crucial for proangiogenic progenitor cells and facilitates cell-free strategy for therapeutic angiogenesis of ischemic limbs in diabetes O.7.1
12:50 - 01:00 (short oral) - Olga Tura: Late outgrowth endothelial cells are indistinguishable from mature endothelial cells and are not derived from bone marrow O.7.2
11:00 AM 1:00 PM Session 8: Angiogenesis in diseases

Chairpersons: Ewa Paleolog & Asif Ahmed
11:00 - 11:25 - Ewa Paleolog (London): Angiogenesis as a therapeutic target in joint disease L.8.1
11:25 - 11:50 - Asif Ahmed (Edinburgh): From test-tube to therapy in ten years - can VEGF and heme oxygenases solve preeclampsia? L.8.2
11:50 - 12:15 - Andreas Papapetropoulos (Patras): H2S: a new signalling molecule in the vasculature L.8.3
12:15 - 12:40 - Alicja Jozkowicz (Krakow): Heme oxygenase-1 in diabetes: role in endothelial progenitor cells L.8.4
12:40 - 12:50 (short oral) - Mariangela Palladino: Impaired Angiogenesis: a Novel Player in Muscular Dystrophy O.8.1
12:50 - 01:00 (short oral) - Barbara Wegiel: Carbon monoxide accelerates vessel healing through enhanced reendothelialization acting on eNOS and P-selectin pathways. O.8.2
11:00 AM 1:00 PM Session 9: Cell polarity and cell migration

Chairpersons: Victor van Hinsbergh & Beata Wojciak-Stothard
11:00 - 11:25 - Beata Wojciak-Stothard (London): Role of Rho GTPases in the regulation of pulmonary endothelial barrier function and angiogenesis L.9.1
11:25 - 11:50 - Geerten P. van Nieuw Amerongen (Amsterdam): Dynamic regulation of endothelial cell-cell interactions L.9.2
11:50 - 12:15 - Judith Sluimer (Maastricht): Angiogenesis and hypoxia: novel links to plaque progression? L.9.3
12:15 - 12:30 (short oral) - Khader Awwad: Human secreted modular Ca2+-binding protein 1 is involved in inflammatory matrix remodelling through interference in cytokine signalling O.9.1
12:30 - 12:45 (short oral) - Leo Carlin: Functions and molecular mechanisms of patrolling monocytes O.9.2
12:45 - 01:00 (short oral) - Thomas Leyen: Diaphanous related formin 2 is an important effector of KLF2-induced firm adhesion of endothelial cells O.9.3
1:00 PM 1:30 PM Lunch
1:30 PM 3:00 PM Poster session
Plenary session 4: Stem cells, gene and cell therapy
Chairperson: Alain Tedgui
3:00 PM 3:30 PM Stefanie Dimmeler (Frankfurt): microRNA in cardiovascular disease PL.4.1
3:30 PM 4:00 PM Qingbo Xu (London): Stem cells and vascular tissue-engineered grafts PL.4.2
4:00 PM 4:30 PM Seppo Ylä-Herttuala (Kuopio): VEGF gene transfer: from basic science to clinical applications PL.4.3
4:30 PM 5:00 PM Coffee break
5:00 PM 7:00 PM Session 10: MicroRNA and vascular biology

Chairpersons: Seppo Ylä-Herttuala & Thomas Thum
5:00 - 5:25 - Thomas Thum (Hannover): MicroRNAs in cardiovascular disease - from disease mechanisms to therapeutic approaches L.10.1
5:25 - 5:50 - Alma Zernecke (Wuerzburg): Control of atherosclerosis by microRNAs L.10.2
5:50 - 6:15 - Reinier Boon (Frankfurt): The role of microRNAs in cardiovascular aging L.10.3
6:15 - 6:30 (short oral) - Sebastian Albinsson: Role of miRNAs for vascular smooth muscle mechano-sensing and contractile function O.10.1
6:30 - 6:45 (short oral) - Maciej Ciesla: Heme oxygenase-1 inhibits microRNA biogenesis and impairs myogenesis O.10.2
6:45 - 7:00 (short oral) - Mariangela Palladino: Angiogenic, arteriogenic and vasculogenic properties of sonic hedgehog gene therapy in an experimental model of ischemia O.10.3
5:00 PM 7:00 PM Session 11: Blood brain - barrier

Chairpersons: Elisabetta Dejana & Britta Engelhardt
5:00 - 5:25 - Britta Engelhardt (Bern): Molecular mechanisms of immune cell migration across the blood-brain barrier L.11.1
5:25 - 5:50 - Stefan Liebner (Frankfurt): Endothelial Wnt/β-catenin signaling reduces vascularization, barrier breakdown and tumor growth in a mouse glioma model L.11.2
5:50 - 6:15 - Lydia Sorokin (Muenster): Basement membranes of the blood vessel wall and their contribution to structural and functional vascular integrity L.11.3
6:15 - 6:30 (short oral) - Eva Faurobert: Defective vascular integrity upon KRIT1/ICAP-1 complex loss in CCM correlates with aberrant beta 1 integrin-dependent extracellular matrix remodeling O.11.1
6:30 - 6:45 (short oral) - Elisa Gomez Perdiguero: ANGPTL4 modulates in vivo developmental and pathological angiogenesis O.11.2
6:45 - 7:00 (short oral) - Hilda Tsang: The role of ADMA in the regulation of pulmonary endothelial cell-to-cell communication, endothelial permeability and angiogenesis O.11.3
5:00 PM 7:00 PM Session 12: Angiogenesis in diseases - focus on cancer

Chairpersons: Claudine Kieda & Yasufumi Sato
5:00 - 5:25 - Yasufumi Sato (Sendai): The role of vasohibin family in the regulation of tumor angiogenesis L.12.1
5:25 - 5:50 - Claudine Kieda (Orleans): Targeted reversal of hypoxia controls angiogenesis normalization in tumors and vessel repair-mediated healing L.12.2
5:50 - 6:15 - Arjan Griffioen: (Amsterdam): Novel ways of angiogenesis inhibition for cancer therapy L.12.3
6:15 - 6:40 - Jozef Dulak (Krakow): Role of antioxidant genes in angiogenesis: significance for endothelial progenitor cells L.12.4
6:40 - 6:50 (short oral) - Nathalie Jouve: CD146 mediates VEGF-induced permeability and promotes melanoma metastasis in vivo O.12.1
6:50 - 7:00 (short oral) - Levon Khachigian: Catalytic DNA as new drugs for vascular disease and cancer O.12.2
8:00 PM Gala dinner
24th September 2011 (Saturday)
Plenary session 5: Inflammation in cardiovascular system
Chairperson: Ingrid Fleming
9:00 AM 9:30 AM Victor van Hinsbergh (Amsterdam): Paracrine regulation of vascular tone, inflammation and insulin sensitivity by perivascular fat PL.5.1
9:30 AM 10:00 AM Andrew Newby (Bristol): Metalloproteinases in atherosclerotic plaques - a matter of life or death PL.5.2
10:00 AM 10:30 AM Alain Tedgui (Paris): Role of T lymphocyte subsets in atherosclerosis: from mouse to human PL.5.3
10:30 AM 11:00 AM Coffee break
11:00 AM 1:00 PM Session 13: Inflammation and immunity in the vascular system

Chairpersons: Ziad Mallat & Esther Lutgens
11:00 - 11:25 - Esther Lutgens (Maastricht): Deficient CD40-TRAF6 signaling in leukocytes prevents atherosclerosis by skewing the immune response towards an anti-inflammatory profile L.13.1
11:25 - 11:50 - Johan Kuiper (Leiden): Immunomodulation of atherosclerosis L.13.2
11:50 - 12:15 - Frederic Geissmann (London): Functions of in vivo analysis of mouse and human blood monocytes L.13.3
12:15 - 12:40 - Ziad Mallat (Paris): New emerging roles for B cells in atherosclerosis L.13.4
12:40 - 12:50 (short oral) - Andreas Daiber: Molecular mechanisms of the crosstalk between mitochondrial and NADPH oxidase derived reactive oxygen species in white blood cells - implications for cardiovascular diseases O.13.1
12:50 - 1:00 (short oral) - Dominik Skiba: Antiinflammatory effect of 1-7 angiotensin agonism at early stages of atherosclerosis - Effects on vascular T cell infiltration O.13.2
11:00 AM 1:00 PM Session 14: Abdominal aortic aneurysm (AAA) and hemorraghe intraplaque

Chairpersons: Jose Luis Martin-Ventura & Jean-Baptiste Michel
11:00 - 11:25 - Steffen Massberg (Munich): Thrombus, innate immunity and pathogen retention L.13.1
11:25 - 11:50 - Jean-Baptiste Michel (Paris): Blood-borne proteases are the main determinant of wall enlargement and rupture in abdominal aortic aneurysms and vulnerable plaque rupture through wall fibrino-cruoric formation L.14.2
11:50 - 12:15 - Jose Luis Martin-Ventura (Madrid): Novel insights in oxidative stress on human atherothrombosis L.14.3
12:15 - 12:40 - Gerard Pasterkamp (Utrecht): Prognostic value of intraplaque hemorraghe L.14.4
12:40 - 12:50 (short oral) - Margreet De Vries: Spontaneous plaque disruptions, dissection, erosion and intraplaque hemorrhage in murine vein grafts can be attenuated by TIMP-1 overexpression O.14.1
12:50 - 01:00 (short oral) - Gregory Franck: Mature endothelial cell therapy stabilizes abdominal aortic aneurysm through paracrine mechanisms and recruitment of local vascular cells O.14.2
11:00 AM 1:00 PM Session 15: Systems biology applied to cardiovascular disease

Chairpersons: Manuel Mayr & Anton Horrevoets
11:00 - 11:25 - Ignat Drozdov (London): Network biology in the post-genomic era L.15.1
11:25 - 11:50 - Anton Horrevoets (Amsterdam): Surfing the data tsunami - how bioinformatics can help to mine transcriptomic data L.15.2
11:50 - 12:15 - Manuel Mayr (London): Integration of miRNA and proteomic screening for cardiovascular disease L.15.3
12:15 - 12:30 (short oral) - Athanasios Didangelos: Extracellular matrix composition and remodeling in human abdominal aortic aneurysms: a proteomics approach O.15.1
12:30 - 12:45 (short oral) - Andriana Margariti: Proteomic analysis of iPS and embryonic stem cells identifies alternate vascular cell differentiation properties O.15.2
12:45 - 01:00 (short oral) - Rafal Pawlinski: Protease-activated receptor 2-dependent cardiomyocyte hypertrophy contributes to heart failure after myocardial infarction O.15.3
1:00 PM END OF THE MEETING
Honorary patronage:
Honorary patronage
Scientific partners:
Scientific partners

Sponsors: Sponsors
uj.edu.pl pau.krakow.pl krakow.pl malopolska.pl malopolska.uw.gov.pl Vascular Pharmacology Arteriosclerosis, Thrombosis, and Vascular Biology Thrombosis and Haemostasis Journal Of Vascular Research Visual Sonics Essen BioScience Beckman Coulter Techniplast Sarstedt Biotech-Europe BD (Becton, Dickinson and Company) abcam